Privacy Policy of Singleton Physiotherapy and Allied Health, Branxton Physiotherapy and Allied Health

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to handling personal information about you, including health information about you, in accordance with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

In this Policy, we explain:

  • what kind of information we collect and hold about you
  • how and why we collect it
  • what we do with that information and who we share it with (and when)
  • your right to seek access to, and if required correction of, the records we hold about you
  • your right to make a privacy complaint, to us and others
  • whether we are likely to disclose information about you to overseas recipients.

Guy Higgins Enterprises Pty Ltd T/A Singleton Physiotherapy and Allied Health, ABN: 26 686 583 509(“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

We are an APP Entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, and phone number.

Sensitive Information” means any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political organisation, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

Health Record” means any information held by us concerning your health. It may include your medical records, clinical history, medications, diagnoses, treatment, tests and results, medical procedures, your genetic information, file notes, consents, referrals and clinical correspondence, medical imaging, immunisation records and any other information provided or collected by us relating to your health.

What kind of personal information do we collect about you?

We collect and hold the following kind of information about you:

  • your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  • information about your family or relatives
  • information about other health professionals involved in your care
  • any government identifiers such as Medicare number, DVA number. However,
    we do not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice
  • other health information about you such as: a record of your symptoms, your relevant medical history, the diagnosis made and the treatment we give you:
    • specialist reports
    • test results
    • your appointment and billing details
    • your prescriptions
    • your healthcare identifier
    • your health fund details
    • other information about you collected for the purposes of providing care to you.

Collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full service as intended.

To provide our services to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address, telephone number, your business or company name and your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the services and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We may collect Sensitive Information about you, such as medical reports, referrals, medication, health history and other important health information where you consent, and such information is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

We automatically collect through our Site and services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about you. 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We will generally collect personal information about you in these ways:

  • directly from you when you give us your details (eg, face-to-face, over the phone,
    via registration form or an online form)
  • from a person responsible for you
  • from a third party where we are permitted by law to do that (eg. other health care professionals involved in your care, from your health insurer, from the My Health Record system etc.).

Why do we collect and use information about you?

We primarily collect and use personal information about you to provide our Therapy services to you and to communicate with you and others involved in your care in relation to those services.

We also sometimes use that information for other purposes, including:

  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our IT systems and
  • to conduct accreditation, quality assurance or internal audits.

Use & Disclosure

Personal Information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your contact details, providing you with our products and services and processing payments. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services.

We may, from time to time, use Personal Information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants. We may also disclose your Personal Information in circumstances where we are compelled by Australian legislation or a court of law to do so.

We do not and we would not sell your Personal Information. We may aggregate the information you and others make available to us (such as aggregated data) and share it with third parties.

We may use, sell, license, and share this aggregated information with third parties for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes such as to improve our services or to help our partners understand more about the users of our service and health issues. You can object to us using your information for these purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

In the event that we sell our business, or engage in a transfer, mergers, restructure or change of control or other similar transactions, customer information (containing Personal Information) is generally one of the business assets that forms part of the transaction. Your Personal Information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, Personal Information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

We may provide health information to other medical service providers, such as your general practitioner, specialist medical practitioners and allied health professionals. We will only supply this information with your consent, or in circumstances where it is required for the delivery of health services, such as referral to another health service provider, billing and liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments, where it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or other reason as permitted by law.

When and why might we share information about you with others?

We may disclose information about you to others outside of our practice as permitted or required
under law. This will include situations where we disclose information about you in order:

  • to comply with our legal obligations (eg. mandatory reporting under legislation,
    responding to a court order or subpoena)
  • to consult with other health professionals involved in your healthcare
  • to get test results from diagnostic and pathology services
  • to claim on insurance
  • to communicate with your health fund, with government and other regulatory
    bodies such as Medicare
  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services (eg. billing or debt recovery, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts etc.)
  • to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety
  • to help in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim through the My Health Record
  • to prepare the defence of anticipated or existing legal proceedings
  • to discharge notification obligations to liability insurers.

Your right to seek access to and to seek correction of the information we hold about you

You have the right to seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. 

Access & Accuracy

You can access and/or correct information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at admin@singletonphysiotherapy.com.au. We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for Personal Information within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in storage. We will usually charge a small fee for access to your information, this is currently $50 for up to 30 pages, $1.40 per page thereafter.

We will normally respond to your request within 30 days. To make the request, you should contact 02 65721614 or admin@singletonphysiotherapy.com.au

If you think that the information we hold about you is not correct, let us know in writing. We will
take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate
or up-to-date. From time to time, we may also ask you to verify that the information we hold about
you is correct and current. And please notify us if and when your contact details change
(see ‘how to contact us’).

If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information. We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.

Security: how we hold your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you. These are designed to
prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to prevent misuse and loss.
This includes:

  • holding information in a lockable cabinet
  • holding information on an encrypted database
  • holding information in secure cloud storage
  • getting staff to sign confidentiality documents
  • providing staff with training or induction etc. about confidentiality and (in particular)
    security issues
  • access to information restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis and
  • strong password protections when accessing the information on a computer.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect Personal Information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.

If we no longer require the use of your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Personal Information may be stored electronically through third-party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

Data Breach Notification Scheme

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.

If the breach relates to the My Health Records Act, we may disclose your Personal Information to the My Health Records System Operator under s 73A of that Act.

Your right to receive treatment from us anonymously
(or by using a pseudonym)

Where it is lawful and practicable for us to do so, you can be treated anonymously or through use
of a pseudonym (a name other than yours).

You may request to remain anonymous when you seek health services from us. While we endeavour to comply with any request to use our services anonymously or using an alias, there may be circumstances in which it is unlawful or unpracticable to do so.

Your health care will always remain our priority, and we are unable to provide services in circumstances where treating you anonymously may compromise your treatment or health outcomes.

We cannot provide Medicare rebates or access to Veterans Affairs entitlements without properly identifying you. If you request to be seen anonymously, you will also not be able to access the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme in the event you require any medication.

We have a legal obligation, under the Public Health Act, to report certain medical conditions. If, during the course of providing our services, we diagnose a prescribed medical condition, we must make a report, including your identity, to the Health Department.

Career Applications

Employment applications and resumés collected by us are safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which they were collected.

Cookies, web beacons and analytics

When you interact with our Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect site data. We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from Customers. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, and information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our Site. If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third-party websites

At times, our Site may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Marketing emails

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our services. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any Services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your Personal Information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Disclosing information about you overseas

We do not propose to disclose information about you to anyone overseas. If we want to transfer
your personal information overseas, we will first seek your consent, unless we are required by
law to do the transfer.

If you have a privacy-related concern about us

If you have concerns about the way we’ve handled your privacy, let us know. You should do that in writing. We will then try to respond to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the
Australian Information Commission, whose contact details are:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post:    GPO Box 5218 Sydney New South Wales 2001

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Updating this policy

We will update this policy from time to time, to reflect any changes in our information-handling
practices or the law or both.

We will notify you of changes to the policy by posting on our website and on request at our Front Desk.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site. You should periodically check and review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed above. Your continued use of any of our Site and services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Site, or where practical, by emailing Customers. This Policy is current as of 30/4/21.

How to contact us

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy, or if at any time you believe we may have wrongfully disclosed your Personal Information or breached our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 0265721614 or lodge your complaint in writing to:

Guy Higgins
Director
Guy Higgins Enterprises Pty Ltd T/A Singleton Physiotherapy and Allied Health
144 George St, Singleton NSW 2330

or via email at guy@singletonphysiotherapy.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

To contact us about any privacy related issues, please approach:

admin@singletonphysiotherapy.com.au

admin@branxtonphysiotherapy.com.au